Sport

Ipswich players share in national successes

Previous national title-winning Ipswich masters hockey trio (from left) Stu Darby, Wayne Follett and Brent Kinnane have shared in Queensland's latest successes.
Previous national title-winning Ipswich masters hockey trio (from left) Stu Darby, Wayne Follett and Brent Kinnane have shared in Queensland's latest successes. Contributed

IPSWICH'S strength in hockey was highlighted with strong representation, major success and international honours at recent national championships.

They include medal-winning efforts at the Australian Hockey League in Perth and national masters tournaments.

Hancocks goalkeeper Cade Banditt was part of the Queensland Blades team that finished second after losing a final shootout 3-0 to Victoria.

Ipswich-based Jordyn Holzberger was chosen to represent the Queensland Scorchers team that went on to also collect silver after losing the final 2-1 to Victoria in shootouts.

However, Holzberger missed the final due to a grade two tear in her hamstring.

The injury has ruled the Ipswich talent out of the Australian Hockeyroos Oceania Cup team.

Another Hancocks product Layla Eleison was chosen to play for Tasmania in the women's AHL series.

Tasmania finished 10th.

At the under 13 nationals also contested in Perth, Riley Profke (Norths) and Daimon Bell (Easts) were part of the Queensland Sabre team that came fifth.

At masters level, Ipswich continued its fine tradition of producing high calibre players.

In Hobart, Damien Goodwin (Wests) and Tony Ross (Norths) shared in the silver medal Division 1 performance of the Queensland over 40's team.

Queensland lost 2-0 to Victoria in the final.

Easts stalwart Lindsay Marsh also received a silver medal as part of Queensland's over 45 Division 1 team that lost their final 2-0 to Western Australia.

Queensland's over 45 number two team won the gold medal after beating NSW 2-0 in shootouts. The scores were deadlocked 1-1 at fulltime.

Goalkeeper Stu Darby and Hancocks clubmate Brent Kinnane were part of that successful combination.

Ipswich competition regulars in the Queensland Division 2 over 40 side that finished fourth were Jay Petersen (Norths), player/coach Kris Murphy (Collegians), Paul Malcolm (Easts) and Shane Brown (Wests).

The Queensland over 50 Division 1 team that finished fifth included Chris Fenton (Bellbowrie), Wayne Follett (Hancocks), Gary Addsett (Bellbowrie) and Terry Wode (Norths).

Hancocks club president Paul Hardie was selected to manage the Australian over 40 men's side preparing for the World Cup in Spain from July 27-August 5 next year.

Ipswich-based women's masters players also shared in recent Queensland campaigns in Newcastle.

Australian player Lyn Grulke (Bellbowrie) continued her run of success as part of the over 55 side that beat Western Australia 1-0 to win the gold medal.

Grulke was selected in the national over 55 team for the World Cup in Spain next year.

Ipswich regional coaching director Sam Spry represented Queensland in the over 35 team that won the gold medal after beating Victoria in the final.

Spry was selected in the Australian over 40 team heading to Spain.

Julie Smith (Bellbowrie) was a member of the over 40 state side that lost to NSW 5-4 in shootouts to claim silver.

Ipswich stalwart Janet Peters (Wests) played for the Queensland over 45 side that finished fourth.

Kath Anderson (Swifts) played for Queensland's over 60 team that finished third at the national championships.

Topics:  australian masters championships ipswich hockey association ipswich hockey successes queensland hockey teams

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.